Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

1. Introduction

Thank you for visiting The Young Employee website. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy which explains how The Young Employee manages personal information. By using this website, the content and services provided by The Young Employee you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy is effective from 17 February 2016. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and any revised version displayed on this website will be effective immediately.

2. Entities Functions and activities

The Young Employee’s main functions and activities that involve personal information handling are as follows:

  • Providing services to improve resumes, cover letters and LinkedIn profiles;
  • Sending out a newsletter via email;
  • Handling complaints;
  • Responding to customer queries;
  • Providing a Discussion forum;
  • Monitoring website usage; and
  • Use of social media for promotion and engagement.

3. Management of personal information

3.1 Kinds of information we collect and hold

3.1.1 Services: personal information provided by you when you complete your purchase form (including attachments) to purchase our services including resumes, cover letters and LinkedIn profiles. This may include but is not limited to your name, email, postal address, phone number, work history, reference details, age, gender, qualifications, and any other information you choose to share with us.

3.1.2 Newsletter: email address and name submitted by you to access The Young Employee newsletter subscription.

3.1.3 Customer queries/ complaints: personal information provided by you when using our Contact Us function or sending an email to an “@theyoungemployee.com.au” email address.

3.1.4 Discussion forum: user name, email address and content posted on The Young Employee Discussion forum.

3.1.5 Social media: if you access our website through third party social media sites (such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter) we may have access to your user ID/name and any other information you have permitted the third party social media site to share with us (posts, display photos, etc.).

3.1.6 Monitoring website usage: including but not limited to the date, time, pages and posts accessed, duration of visit, type of device used, operating system, and search terms used to access our information. We obtain information through the use of cookies (for more information view below ‘Use of Cookies’).

3.2 How we collect personal information

3.2.1 Services: through purchase form function.

3.2.2 Newsletter: through subscription form.

3.2.3 Customer queries/ complaints: via Contact Us form and through an “@theyoungemployee.com.au” email address.

3.2.4 Discussion forum: through the Discussion forum sign up form and posts uploaded to the Discussion forum.

3.2.5 Social media: through our social media pages and website hosting company page visitor information statistics.

3.2.6 Monitoring website usage: through the use of cookies, website building platform visitor information statistics and website hosting company page visitor information statistics.

3.3 How we hold personal information

3.3.1 Services: stored on internal data base and in website hosting email service.

3.3.2 Newsletter: stored on internal data base and in website hosting email service.

3.3.3 Customer queries/ complaints: stored on internal data base and in website hosting email service.

3.3.4 Discussion forum: stored on internal data base and in website hosting email service.

3.3.5 Social media statistics: stored on internal data base, on our social media profiles, website building platform database, and website hosting data base.

3.3.6 Monitoring website usage: stored on internal data base, on our social media profiles, website building platform database, and website hosting data base.

3.4 Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.4.1 Services: to provide a tailored service to you.

3.4.2 Newsletter: to provide you with a newsletter that informs you on relevant website functions, services and content.

3.4.3 Customer queries/ complaints: to contact you to address any queries or complaints.

3.4.4 Discussion forum: to provide you with a Discussion forum.

3.4.5 Social media: for website marketing and usage analysis.

3.4.6 Monitoring website usage: for website marketing and usage analysis.

4. Protection of Information:

We have security measures and safeguards in place to ensure the personal information obtained through our website is protected from unlawful or unsanctioned use. We can however never guarantee the complete safety of your information.

5. Third Parties:

Our website utilises third parties in order to improve the service and functionality of our website. When accessing The Young Employee website, such third parties may have access to information collected from our website. We note that the origins of these third parties may be overseas parties.

6. Use of Cookies:

The Young Employee utilises Cookies that monitor and record your browsing history and trends when accessing this website. Such cookies are used to improve and customise your browsing experience.  Cookies work by storing information on your device that our website can utilise every time you access our site. It is possible to block, minimise and delete cookie data.

7. Accessing your personal information:

In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982, you have the right to request us to provide you with access to the information we have collected about you. You have a right to request that this personal information be corrected where necessary. In order to do so you will need to contact us through our Contact Us page.  We aim to offer full transparency in regards to the status of your request throughout the process.

8. Complaints

If you would like to report a breach of Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 please contact us (our contact details are set out on our Contact Us page). Please note that any complaint must be made directly to The Young Employee in the first instance, and the complaint may then be taken to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme (if applicable) and lastly taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. Contact us:

If you would like to contact us in regards this Privacy Policy our contact details are set out on our Contact Us page.